Hochul’s New York Discovery Rollback: Stripping Away Fair Trial Rights
[…] The 2019 reforms aimed to prevent such scenarios by ensuring early and broad evidence sharing, as detailed in New York Criminal Procedure Law Article 245 [^1].
Proposed Changes by Governor Hochul
Governor Hochul's 2025 proposals, announced in her State of the State address on January 14, 2025, and included in the FY 2026 executive budget, seek to address perceived "unintended consequences" of the 2019 reforms. These changes, detailed in 2025 State of the State Book [^2], include:
Shifting the Disclosure Standard: Currently, Article 245.20(1) requires disclosure of "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case." The proposal would allow prosecutors to certify compliance once they have disclosed "all relevant materials" in their possession, as noted in a press release on January 31, 2025, from Gov. Hochul announces proposals to streamline discovery laws [^8].